2016

Tarabband (Iraq/Sweden)
Ulla Pirttijärvi & Ulda
Mizgin (Kurdistan/Turkey/Denmark)
Jyotsna Srikanth (India)
Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble (Benin/Tanzania/Finland)
Ural Pop (Norway/Finland)
Joonas Widenius Trio with special guest Ilkka Heinonen
Nefes (Senegal/Turkey/Finland)
Subsonic Trio (Brazil/Australia/Finland)
Zapaska (Ukraine)
Zoumana Dembele & Mande Maja Band (Burkina Faso/Mali/Senegal/Finland)
Sarıköylü Tevfik (Turkey)
Javier Sanchez Perez (Spain), Lotta Pitkänen (Finland), Valeria Clarinetta Conte (Italy)
Adama Kone (Mali)
Hilja Grönfors (Finland)
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2015

Atsuya Okuda (Japan)
Ray Lema NZIMBU (DRC/CG/FR/BR)
Gustavo Nasuti (Argentina)
Camerata Flamenco Project & Anette (Spain/Finland)
Khaïra Arby (Mali)
Krakatau
Piirpauke
Orquesta Cumbre (Cuba)
Pekko & Pekka
Leket Gui
Frigg
Amengo Drom
Koratrio
DJ Uku Loca (Estonia)
DJ Emil
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2014

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (Great Britain/Senegal)
Söndörgő (Hungary)
En Chordais (Greece)
Hubert Dupont Jasmim trio (Syria/Palestine/France)
Iva Nova (Russia)
Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble (Benin/Finland)
Finno Baltic Voices (Bulgaria/Finland)
Joonas Widenius Trio
Pohjonen alanko
Celenka
Kämäräinen & Viinikainen
Pekko Käppi & K:H:HL
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2013

New Nordic Native Tour (Denmark/Sweden/Finland)
Áillohačča 70-Jagi Riemut / Nils-Aslak Valkeapää -Celebration concert
Maria Kalaniemi
Sam Lee & Friends (United Kingdom)
Nayekhovichi (Russia)
Jargoslavia
Juha Kujanpää Ensemble
Pape ja Kasumai
Pole Pole
Pomppulinnan Kreivi
Sitar Heroes
Ima Aikio-Arianaick ja Miro Mantere
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2012

Tapani Rinne ja Teho Majamäki
Kayhan Kalhor & Erdal Erzincan (Iran/Turkey)
Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan (India)
Ross Daly Trio (Greece)
Yat-Kha (Tuva)
Gundecha Brothers (India)
Serebryanaja Svadba (Belarus)
Shava
Ilkka Heinonen Trio
Mimmit
Faarao Pirttikangas feat. Pekko Käppi
Aalto
Kansanmusiikin isompi ilta:
Frigg
Johanna Juhola Reaktori
Antti Paalanen
Saaga Ensemble
Näppärit
Arnold Chiwalala Band
Maija Kauhanen Solo
Kiharakolmio
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2011

Deba (Mayotte)
Kamel El Harrachi (Algeria/France)
Moussa Diallo Trio (Mali/Gambia/Denmark)
Hilja Grönfors & Latšo Džinta
Gurzuf (Belarus)
Afenginn (Denmark)
Abacaxeiro (Brazil)
Kuukumina
Kansanmusiikin isompi ilta:
Sväng
Pole Pole
Kristiina Ilmonen
Siba Folk Big Band
Heikki Lahti & Co
Äijä
Kanteleen kyydissä
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2010

Habib Koité (Mali), Afel Bocoum (Mali), Oliver Mtukudzi (Zimbabwe)
Titi Robin Trio (France)
Les Triaboliques (United Kingdom)
Ensemble Ferenc Sebö (Hungary)
Göksel Baktagir & Neva Özgen (Turkey), Timo Väänänen & Ilkka Heinonen
Samo (Tadzikistan)
Danny Zawose (Tanzania)
Petter Berndalen (Sweden)
Vodou-Land Band (Benin/Togo/Finland)
Nefes (Turkey/Finland)
Arnold Chiwalala & Co
Johanna Juhola Trio
Vodou-Land Band
Arja Kastinen
Vilma Timonen Quartet
Rönsy
Antti Paalanen
Ruuti
Hot 'n' Tot
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2009

Dobet Gnahoré (Ivory Coast)
Nadara (Romania)
Romengo (Hungary)
Jorge Cardoso (Argentina)
Pandit Sanjay Guha (India)
Dudu Baya & Mambo Jambo (Tanzania)
Sanaa Sana (Tanzania)
Andrew Ashimba (Tanzania)
Levi Semakiah and the Levitique (Ivory Coast/Finland)
Zugara (Sweden/Finland)
Teija Niku & Grupa Balkan
Duo Anna Pudas & Patrick Weckman
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2008

Etran Finatawa (Niger)
Sainkho (Tuva)
Atsuya Okuda (Japan)
Tumi and the Volume (South Africa)
Andrew Cronshaw & Tigran Aleksanyan (UK/Armenia)
Joel Sebunjo (Uganda)
Al Teslim (Syria/Lebanon/Finland)
Nefes (Finland/Turkey)
Arnold Chiwalala
Sergei Kungurov (Udmurtia)
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2007

Boubacar Traoré (Mali)
Papa Fransua & Tropical Tune Band (Namibia)
Erkan Oğur & İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu (Turkey)
Ndioba & Topoto Band (Finland/Senegal)
Batacinco
Dj Latin Changó (Kolumbia)
Sanna Kurki-Suonio Trio
Huong Thanh & Mieko Miyazaki (Vietnam/Japan)
Hosoo ja Transmongolia (Mongolia)
Bruno Leone & Vincenzo Granato (Italy)
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2006

Oliver Mtukudzi & The Black Spirits (Zimbabwe)
Aynur (Turkey)
Kimmo Pohjonen 'Animator'
Minna Raskinen & Seckou Keita (Finland/Senegal)
Tallari
Shava (India/Finland)
Qawwalibrothers
DJ Markka
Lastenmusiikkiorkesteri Amura (India/Turkey/Netherlands/New Zealand/Senegal/USA/Finland)
Imre Peemot & Sauli Heikkilä (Estonia/Finland)
Peali Mitra & Kiureli Sammallahti (India/Finland)
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2005

Esma Redzepova (Macedonia)
Maurice El Medioni (Algeria/France)
Kékélé (Congon dem. tasav./France)
Pole Pole (Tanzania/Finland)
Karelia
Stilimba (Bolivia/Senegal/Finland)
Jasmine & Ramoucho
DJ Habacuc (Columbia)
Kaisaniemen ala-asteen 6C-luokan oppilaat
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2004

Bratsch (France)
Sidi Goma (India)
Mariem Hassan (West Sahara)
Mad Ice (Uganda)
Angelit
Vaeltajat
Pakilan musiikkiopiston pikkupelimannit
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2003

Lani Le, Lindy Le ja Sissy Nguyen (Vietnam/Finland)
Kardo (Etelä-Kurdistan)
Salif Keita (Mali)
Savina Yannatou & Primavera en Salonico (Greece)
Salsamania
Kurkelan koulun rumpukerho
photographer Simo Rista
...and lecturers and workshop hosts

2002 ETNOSOI! & Kieku

Saastamoinen & Uuttu: Velhon aika
- Pohjantahti, solistit ja kuoro, 23 esiintyjää
Chirlginchin(Tuva)
Moro Gaigi (Mordva)
Mark van Tongeren (Netherlands)
Myllärit (Petroskoi)
Anna-Kaisa Liedes
Cappella pro Vocale
Lastenmusiikkiorkesteri Loiskis
Senfi (Finland/Senegal)
Cedip Tur
Juha Valkeapää
Arnold Chiwalala (Tanzania)
Bandolino
Veera Voima
Anna Pudas
Tapani Varis
Morten Abilsnes (Norway)
Meri Lakopoulos & Nikolai Blad
Wasel Arar and friends
Malang Cissokho (Senegal)
Imppu ystävineen

2001

The Campbell Brothers (USA)
Tenores Gòine di Nuoro (Sardinia)
Mamadou Sene (Sweden/Senegal)
Galaxy feat. Badu Ndjai (Senegal/Finland)
Ilgi (Latvia)
Dona Rosa (Portugal)
Troka ystävineen
Mjölk
Bruunin Jengi
Perunarutto

2000

Janne Viksten & Blue Harbor
Jussi Syren & Groundbreakers
Downhill Bluegrass Band (Sweden)
Ed Brauchli Band (USA/Finland)
Speed Limit featuring J. Karjalainen
Totó la Momposina (Columbia)
Amadou & Mariam(Mali)
Lenine (Brazil)
Lautaro Parra & Birgitta Brorström (Chile/Sweden)
Nukketeatteri Sampo
Pentti Rasinkangas & Ohilyönti
Nefes (Turkey/Finland/New Zealand)

1999

Chava Alberstein & The Klezmatics (Israel/USA)
Kroke (Poland)
Tarika (Madagaskar)
Solo Cissokho (Senegal)
Cheb Hocine & Raï To (Algeria/Norway)
Galaxy (Senegal)
Mbemba Traore (Senegal)
Piirpauke (Finland/Senegal)
Richard Loza (Nicaragua)
Ulla Piispanen & Tarja Helenius (Finland)

1998

Mísia (Portugal)
Shuttle '99 Band (South Africa/Norway/Sweden)
Baraban (Italy)
Taximi (Greece/Sweden)
Ziya Aytekin (Turkey/Sweden)
Al Teslim (Syria/Morocco/Finland)

1997

Sam Mangwana Band (Angola/Congo)
Márta Sebestyén & Muzsikás (Hungary)
Istanbul Sema Grubu (Turkey)
Hedningarna (Sweden)
Maryam Mursal (Somalia/Denmark)
Simbi (Sweden)
Super Djembe Kan (West Africa/Norway)
Saóco (Cuba/Finland)
Afro Beat (Congo/Finland)
Mike T. Saganor (Jamaica/Finland)

1996

Stepanida Borisova & Cholbon (Saha-Jakutia)
Chazy (Hakasia)
Kan-ool Mongush & Albert Kuvezin (Tuva)
Anara Kenechbekova & Asylbek Nasirdinov (Kirgistan)
Beserman-ryhmä (Udmurtia)
Maria Zahharova & Ekaterina Korkina (Luujärvi/Kola)
Helena Semenoff & Domna Fofanoff
Arja Kastinen
Kullervon Kosto
Shamaani Duo

1995

Amjat Ali Khan (India)
Robby Bee & Boyz from the Rez (USA)
Yat-Kha (Tuva)
Ghymes (Slovakia)
Villu Tamme & J.M.K.E (Estonia)
Marco Ríos (Peru/Sweden)
Erkki Rankaviita
Heikki Salo
Martti Syrjä
Markku Toikka
Veltto Virtanen
Pinnin Pojat

1994

Hariprasad Chaurasia (India)
Hukwe Zawose (Tanzania)
Ayub Ogada (Kenia)
Stella Chiweshe (Zimbabwe)
Jean Emilien (Madagaskar)
Ethio Stars (Etiopia)
Estudiantina Quito (Ecuador)
Thanh Than Hien & Hoan Dat (Vietnam)
Galaxy (Finland/Senegal)
Alberto y su Charanga (Finland/Cuba)

1993

Khaled (Algeria)
Abdel Gadir Salim (Sudan)
Abyssinia Band (Etiopia)
Hukwe Zawose (Tanzania)
Myllärit (Karelia)
Maria Kalaniemi & Aldargaz
Pirnales
Marko Rantanen & Jambol
Pinnin Pojat
Anna-Kaisa Liedes & Co
Väinönputki
Samppa Salmi
Athanor

1992

Carmen Linares (Spain)
Patrick Balisidya (Tanzania)
Leiko (Estonia)
Hedningarna (Sweden)
JPP
Värttinä
Ottopasuuna
Angelin Tytöt

1991

Ethio Stars (Etiopia)
Lars Holmer (Sweden)
3 Mustaphas 3 (Szegerely)
Yamar Thiam & Pape Sarr (Senegal)
Maria Kalaniemi
Tuulenkantajat
Happy All The Time

1990

Chimwu Jazz Band (Malawi)
Bagamoyo Marimba Duo (Tanzania)
The Klezmatics (USA)
Adrian Legg (UK)
JPP
Koinurit
Värttinä

1989

Márta Sebestyén & Muzsikás (Hungary)
Dogonien tanssi- ja musiikkiryhmä (Mali)
Aldo del Río (Cuba)
JPP
Niekku
Pohjantahti

1988

Nakhit Silmillah
Al Teslim
Gamelan Hanuman
Slobo Horo
Niekku
Boolabus